NTSB Identification: LAX00LA210.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 2000 in LANCASTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Hilyard DRAGONFLY, registration: N22EX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a series of high-speed runway taxi tests, a gust of wind caused the airplane to become airborne and veer to the right of centerline. Due to the insufficient remaining runway, the pilot added full power and continued the initial climb out within the traffic pattern. On the landing flare, a gust of wind raised the nose of the airplane reducing the airspeed, and the canard pitch authority became inadequate. The airplane struck the runway with the canard tip mounted wheels, porpoised three times, then departed the runway and came to rest nose down. Recorded winds were from 240 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while attempting to land in gusty wind conditions leading to an inadvertent stall/mush, which resulted in a porpoise and subsequent loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months