NTSB Identification: LAX00LA199.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2000 in BIGGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N5335
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While seeding a rice field on the sixth flight of the day, the engine began to lose power. The pilot made an emergency landing in an adjacent rice field that was flooded and muddy. On the landing rollout the main landing gear wheels dug into the mud and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 3 cylinder exhaust valve area had a crack that extended from the rocker shaft to the push rod boss area. No further anomalies were observed with the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The broken exhaust valve rocker arm of the number 3 cylinder that resulted in a total loss of engine power during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months