NTSB Identification: LAX00LA198.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2000 in BORREGO SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N9955X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the airport manager, the wind was reported to be from the southwest at 8 to 10 knots, with higher gusts. The pilot stated that on the landing rollout he encountered a gusting, quartering tailwind, which lifted the left wing and caused the airplane to veer to the right side of the runway. The airplane then ground looped into the soft sand beside the runway. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months