NTSB Identification: LAX00LA195
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 11, 2000 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Eurocopter AS350B2, registration: N851HW
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was giving flight instruction to a new-hire pilot in preparation for his 14 CFR Part 135 check ride. Another new-hire pilot was seated in the back to observe the training. The pilot trainee was performing a hydraulics-off, run-on landing. As the student approached the touchdown point the instructor reminded him to keep his airspeed up. He reported that just prior to touchdown, the aircraft controls became very stiff. At that point, the flight instructor directed the pilot trainee to re-engage the hydraulics isolation switch on the collective control. The student re-engaged the hydraulics but reported that the controls remained stiff and he was having difficulty applying forward cyclic. As the instructor got on the controls it started a slow turn to the left. As the instructor attempted to counteract the turn rate increased. The helicopter impacted the ground in a left turn with rear lateral movement. The landing gear skids collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months