NTSB Identification: FTW00RA187
14 CFR operation of WHYALLA AIRLINES PTY. LTD.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 2000 in WHYALLA, Australia
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: VHMZK
Injuries: 8 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On May 31, 2000, at 1905 central standard time, a Piper PA-31-350 twin-engine airplane, Australian Registration VH-MZK, was destroyed during a water ditching following a loss of engine power near Whyalla, State of South Australia, Australia. The commercial pilot and the 7 passengers aboard the commuter flight were fatally injured. The airplane, operating as flight 904, was owned and operated by Whyalla Airlines PTY. LTD., of Whyalla, South Australia. An IFR flight plan was filed for the scheduled commuter flight between Adelaide and Whyalla. The flight departed Adelaide at 1823 and was scheduled to arrive at Whyalla at approximately 1910.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months