NTSB Identification: FTW00LA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 2000 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: LEWIS SPITFIRE/RAVEN, registration: N17ST
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the approach, a witness observed the experimental aircraft 'make a right turn from the downwind leg to base leg when it appeared to stall.' Subsequently, the aircraft 'pitched nose down into a steep angle all the way to impact.' The FAA inspector, who responded to the site, did not find any evidence of mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented airframe or engine operation prior to the impact. The non-certificated pilot's injuries precluded his submission of data during the investigation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months