NTSB Identification: FTW00LA140.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 2000 in BAILEY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206-L4, registration: N52192
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying low level over a lake (elevation 10,900 feet) at 25 feet agl and 20 knots airspeed. The helicopter started veering to the right, and the pilot attempted to gain altitude by adding power in an attempt to clear a tree, which was in front of the helicopter. The pilot then 'pushed the collective down trying to fly out of 'settling with power'.' The pilot stated that he was regaining control of the helicopter when it impacted the water with the left skid, which resulted in the helicopter rolling over. The helicopter came to rest on its left side, partially submerged in the lake. The pilot reported that the sky was clear, the wind was calm, and the temperature was 45 degrees Fahrenheit. The density altitude at the accident site was calculated by the NTSB investigator-in-charge to be approximately 12,477 feet. Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering. A factor was the high density altitude weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months