NTSB Identification: DEN00LA099.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 2000 in MILFORD, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N738FN
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the engine began to run rough, and he could smell smoke in the cockpit. He said that the smoke got worse, and he shut off the master switch. He saw the airport, headed for it, and his engine power began to fail. He attempted to land on runway 16, with a 22 knot gusting to 26 knot tailwind, but was too high. The pilot said he turned right, to approximately 180 degrees, to miss some buildings. He landed approximately 1,000 feet from the departure end of the runway in scrub-covered terrain. The airplane impacted a berm, and nosed over. The airplane's vertical stabilizer, left wing, and fuselage were damaged. Postaccident examination of the engine by a mechanic revealed that the turbocharger's oil scavenger pump had failed. The mechanic said that the scavenger pump's failure would cause the engine's oil to pass overboard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the turbocharger scavenging pump resulting in the total failure of the engine, and the pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions that led him to over fly the runway during his forced landing. Factors were the pilot's diverted attention due to smoke in the cockpit, and the tailwind weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months