NTSB Identification: DEN00LA091.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 2000 in LARKSPUR, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172XP, registration: N758SZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a dual instructional flight, the flight instructor gave the student a practice engine out approach by reducing power to 'just above idle.' At the completion of the maneuver, the student added power and the engine failed to respond. The instructor took control and conducted a forced landing to the field the student was using as a target for his maneuver. The terrain was soft and the aircraft nosed over during landing roll. Examination of the aircraft/engine, provided evidence the boost pump was improperly wired giving high boost when either high or low was selected. The switch was found on the low selection as prescribed for the maneuver being conducted. When and who made the wiring change was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A forced landing on soft unsuitable terrain. Factors were improper wiring of the electric fuel boost pump, which produce high pressure when either on position was selected causing the engine to flood during the practice engine out approach. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months