NTSB Identification: CHI00LA143.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 2000 in GREEN BAY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T207A, registration: N774EA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was taxiing onto runway 24 when a gust of wind lifted the tail and flipped the airplane over. Winds reported just prior to the accident, taken from a tape of the tower controller's communications, were 310 degrees at 34 knots gusting 47 knots. Another reading was taken at the of the accident calling winds at the center field sensor as 290 degrees at 27 knots gusting 44 knots. The winds at the northeast sensor were reported as 360 degrees at 28 knots with a low level wind shear (LLWS) advisory. In a written statement the pilot said that he had been cleared for takeoff on runway 24. 'Once the plane rolled past the hold short line a strong gust of wind began to push the plane sideways, from the right side of the runway to the left. The wind then sheered to the right rear quarter of the plane pushing the 207's tail into the air so that the plane stood nearly vertically on its spinner and then continued over.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper compensation for the wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the wind shear. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months