NTSB Identification: CHI00LA133.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 2000 in GALESBURG, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 BETA, registration: N7185C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter rolled over following a hard landing. The pilot reported that during the landing he glanced to the right then back forward. He said he pulled the collective and the helicopter settled to the soft terrain prior to rolling onto its left side. Post accident examination of the helicopter revealed the tail boom was severed and there was compression bucking in the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months