NTSB Identification: ANC00LA061
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 2000 in CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N402ET
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was landing at the conclusion of a cargo flight. The visibility was about 2 miles in light rain and mist. When the airplane was about 50 feet above the ground at 100 knots, the pilot saw three Canada geese fly up from the runway area. One of the geese collided with the right windshield, breaking the plastic. The bird remained caught on pieces of the broken windshield. The pilot landed the airplane without any other difficulties. The windshield was penetrated, and required replacement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months