NTSB Identification: SEA00LA075.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 2000 in ASHLAND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N55PJ
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a descending turn, the aircraft's engine began missing. The pilot switched fuel tanks and the engine began functioning normally. Shortly after switching fuel tanks, the aircraft's engine quit and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a wooded area south of the aircraft's original destination. Local law enforcement personnel visually inspected the aircraft and reported that they observed approximately 1/2 gallon of blue aviation grade fuel in the aircraft's right fuel tank, and approximately 1 1/2 to 2 gallons of blue aviation grade fuel in the aircraft's left fuel tank. They also reported that the fuel tanks were not breached and there was no evidence of a preexisting fuel leak.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Unsuitable terrain for a landing was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months