NTSB Identification: SEA00LA067.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 2000 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N38GF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident aircraft was in a right-hand traffic pattern for runway 31R, approaching for a touch-and-go landing just after a Boeing 767 (B-767) landed on parallel runway 31L (the two runways are spaced about 360 feet apart.) The wind was from 290 degrees magnetic at 7 to 12 knots, yielding a cross-runway wind component of approximately 2 to 4 knots in the 31L-to-31R direction during the accident time frame. Three on-duty tower controllers reported that the aircraft overshot final for runway 31R and lined up on the runway 31L final approach course behind the landing B-767, and that the accident aircraft was low on its approach for runway 31R. The airplane subsequently rolled to an extreme bank attitude and crashed, coming to rest in the runway 31L displaced threshold area. The pilot had 173.7 hours total pilot time, including 69.9 hours as pilot-in-command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain proper alignment with the landing runway, and her failure to maintain proper glide path for the landing runway, resulting in an encounter with vortex turbulence from a preceding heavy aircraft landing on a parallel runway and subsequent loss of aircraft control. Factors included the pilot's lack of total flying experience, and crosswind conditions conducive to a vortex turbulence encounter. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months