NTSB Identification: SEA00LA063.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 04, 2000 in CRESWELL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N76777
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on a dry paved runway. During the landing roll-out, the aircraft began to weathervane and drift left of runway centerline. Before the pilot was able to apply corrective actions, the airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. Winds at the time of the accident, as reported by the pilot, were variable from 270 degrees and less than 5 knots. No mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were reported with the aircraft's directional control systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors include a drainage ditch and a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months