NTSB Identification: NYC00LA121.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 2000 in WAYNESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150D, registration: N4182U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the pilot's preflight, he found water in the right fuel tank and sump, which he drained until they were completely free of the water. He then started up the airplane, went through all the ground checks, and flew the airplane about 39 statute miles without any problems. He landed the airplane, and shut down the engine for approximately 20 minutes. He then restarted the engine, taxied the airplane to the runway, and made a full-throttle, soft-field takeoff. During the takeoff run, the engine sounded like it was making full power, but the airplane appeared to take longer than normal to build up airspeed. Once airborne, about 75 to 100 feet, the engine sputtered, then quit. Approaching an open field, the airplane's landing gear hit an electrical power line. The airplane stalled, then dropped from a height of about 25 feet. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane flipped over. During a post-accident inspection, about 4 ounces of liquid were found in the carburetor bowl, all of which, was water. The pilot stated that he had previously had problems with water in the fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight, and the water that remained in the fuel system after the preflight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months