NTSB Identification: MIA00LA131.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 2000 in MULBERRY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: McCan VELOX REV II, registration: N103MV
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing an aerobatic sequence in preparation for an airshow. After several maneuvers he experienced a loss of elevator control while inverted. He jettisoned the canopy and bailed out. Examination of the flight control system revealed a failure of the elevator pitch control rod. Further analysis of the pitch control rod revealed the rod had failed in bending overstress for undetermined reasons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The bending overstress separation of the elevator pitch control rod for undetermined reasons. This resulted in an in-flight loss of control, bail out, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months