NTSB Identification: LAX00LA177.
Accident occurred Friday, April 28, 2000 in N. LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9344C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to landing the pilot received ATIS information reporting winds to be from 220 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 25 knots. The airplane landed right of centerline, and while taxiing to exit the runway, was struck by a gust of wind that moved the airplane further to the right of centerline. He corrected with left rudder when another gust of wind caught the tail from the left side and lifted it into the air. The airplane nosed down and then came to rest on its main landing gear. The pilot noted no discrepancies with the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, and his improper positioning of the flight controls. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months