NTSB Identification: CHI00LA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 2000 in BOONE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cunningham PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER, registration: N899TC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a fence during takeoff roll. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The pilot stated, 'Taxing to the end of the runway was uneventful and there was no indication that the wind was excessive. I performed my run-up checks, applied full power and began my takeoff roll. The tail came up normally and I continued the roll. All of a sudden I was hit by a huge gust that got under the right wing which nearly tipped the plane onto the left wing. I gained enough control to keep the airplane upright but my direction changed to where I was heading left toward the Army National Guard fence. The right wing hit the fence and the aircraft came to an abrupt stop.' The pilot further stated, 'Right wing tip 3 feet broken including front [and] rear spar when wing hit chain link fence.' A witness stated, 'Plane, on taxi for take-off on sod runway, was blown-off course by a strong gust. It rolled over 2 or 3 times into Nat Gd [National Guard] fence.' At 1605, the Boone Municipal Airport, Boone, Iowa, wind was 100 degrees at 19 knots gusts to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining directional control. Factors were the gusts and the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months