NTSB Identification: CHI00LA101.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 2000 in SHELBYVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Aerotek PITTS S-2A, registration: N224V
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a golf cart during a grass field landing on runway 14. The golf cart driver was spraying weeds near the edge of runway 14. Ground scarring preceding the accident site began at a point located near the centerline of runway 22 and offset 40 feet to the west from runway 14's left edge. The ground scarring continued to a pre-impact location of the golf cart and continued onto runway 14 where both the accident airplane and golf cart came to rest. The green colored golf cart was used as an airport service vehicle and was not equipped with lighting, flags or a radio. Advisory circular 150/5210-5B, Painting, Marking, and Lighting of Vehicles used on an Airport, provides guidance, specifications, and standards for the painting, marking, and lighting of vehicles operating in the airport operations area. There were no local Notices to Airmen (NOTAM) issued for runway/airport maintenance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the proper touchdown point and proper alignment not attained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the unmarked golf cart, color, and lack of a radio. Additional factors were the runway maintenance performed by the driver of the golf cart and the NOTAM(s) not issued by airport personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months