NTSB Identification: ANC00LA048.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 18, 2000 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N10100
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo airline transport pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he was taxiing for takeoff in the newly purchased airplane. He indicated that when he applied the heel brakes, the airplane nosed over. This was his first flight in the airplane without the weight of another person in the back seat. The airplane was modified with a nose mounted battery, double puck brakes, and a boosted brake system. The pilot felt that the forward center of gravity and strong brake system, led the airplane to be prone to nose over with excessive braking. He said he was unfamiliar with the newly purchased aircraft, and did not compensate for this tendency.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive application of heel brakes. A factor associated with this accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months