NTSB Identification: SEA00LA059.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 2000 in ODESSA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Aero Commander S2R, registration: N3662X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on landing, the aircraft's right brake locked up causing the aircraft to swerve to the right and overturn. In a post-accident examination of the aircraft, an FAA inspector found that one of the right brake's three linings had broken apart, and that debris from the lining had become lodged between the brake housing and the brake disc causing the brake to seize. The FAA inspector found that the aircraft had undergone an annual inspection in the month prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Disintegration of a lining of the right brake and subsequent lodging of brake lining debris between the brake housing and brake disc, resulting in seizure of the right brake. A factor was that directional control was not possible. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months