NTSB Identification: SEA00LA055.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 22, 2000 in ROUNDUP, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180K, registration: N75CD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry, paved runway. During the landing roll-out, the aircraft began to weathervane and drift left of centerline. The pilot stated he tried to compensate using brake and rudder, but the aircraft continued off the runway and ground-looped. Winds at the time of the accident, as reported by the pilot, were from south at 10-20 knots. No malfunctions or failures were reported with the aircraft's directional control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions and subsequent loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months