NTSB Identification: NYC00LA110.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 2000 in WAYNESBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N88340
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, the private pilot receiving a flight review was attempting to turn the airplane 180 degrees to the left for another takeoff to the west. As the airplane passed though 110 degrees of the turn, the airplane turned upside down before the flight instructor could correct. The winds reported at an airport located about 10 miles to the southeast of the accident site were from 270 degrees at 10 knots, gusts to 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and the flight instructor's delay in remedial action. A factor in the accident was the gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months