NTSB Identification: MIA00LA119.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 2000 in KILL DEVIL HILL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Bair Helicopters, Inc. SEAREY, registration: N246DB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff he performed one touch-and-go landing on the water where the airplane is based then flew north of there then returned and performed one touch-and-go landing on the water. While turning left base to final for the planned 3rd touch-and-go landing, with 10 degrees of flaps extended, in a 15-20 degree angle of bank, and with the power reduced, the passenger called out that the indicated airspeed was 55 miles per hour. The pilot later reported that he did not monitor the airspeed during the turn. He applied partial power; the engine responded, then lowered the nose. He then applied aft elevator input with no response. The airplane contacted the water while in a left wing low attitude. He further reported that there was no engine or flight control preimpact failure or malfunction and just before impact with the water the flight encountered a wind gust. Postaccident examination of the airplane by one of the co-owners revealed aileron, rudder, and elevator flight control continuity from the cockpit to each control surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall by the pilot-in-command while on final approach resulting in the uncontrolled descent and in-flight collision with water. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months