NTSB Identification: MIA00IA104.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 14, 2000 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N225TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot stated that during the landing rollout the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane exited the runway. Company maintenance personnel examined the right gear and found that a dynamic brake relay, which provides a momentary surge of reverse current to the right main landing gear for positive stopping was defective. This defective part allowed the motor to drive the gearbox past prescribed limits, inducing a bend into the right main landing gear connecting rod. Once gear down was selected, the rod was placed under a compression load, which caused it to bend even further, and not extend the gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
failure of the right main landing gear's dynamic brake relay, that resulted in the motor driving the gearbox past prescribed limits, resulting in a bent connecting rod, and failure of the gear to extend. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months