NTSB Identification: LAX00WA138
14 CFR FIORDLAND HELICOPTERS 1985
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 2000 in MANAPOURI, New Zealand
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas 369FF, registration: ZKHJN
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 28, 2000, at 1015 local time, a McDonnell Douglas 369FF helicopter, New Zealand registration ZK-HJN, collided with power lines while approaching a landing spot near Manapouri, New Zealand. The helicopter was operated by Fiordland Helicopters of Te Anau, New Zealand, and was engaged in commercial passenger transportation under the provisions of the New Zealand civil aviation regulations. The helicopter was destroyed in the accident sequence. The commercial pilot and four passengers sustained fatal injuries. The passengers were all U.S. citizens. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Te Anau aerodrome at 0940 hours local time as a nonstop on-demand passenger flight to Manapouri.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2000 | Index of months