NTSB Identification: LAX00LA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 2000 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N80205
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, as the aircraft was lifting off the runway during takeoff, it settled back to the ground and veered to the left off the runway. The pilot applied wheel braking and the aircraft flipped inverted. The pilot cited poor runway condition and loose gravel as a factor in the accident. The surface wind was from the right, rear of the aircraft at 6 knots. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the aircraft and reported that he did not observe any mechanical irregularities.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the takeoff roll. A rough, uneven runway surface was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months