NTSB Identification: IAD00LA025.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 2000 in BLAIRSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: I.C.A. Brasov IS-28B2, registration: N97VT
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was towed to 3,000 feet and released over a ridge where it was thermaled to 3,500 feet. After descending to 2,000 feet over the ridge to look for more thermals, the pilot decided to return to the airport. During the return to the airport, the pilot encountered wind conditions that inhibited the glider from maintaining altitude. The pilot positioned the glider to make an off airport landing in a field approximately 3 miles southeast of the airport. The glider collided with trees bordering the field, then fell to the ground. Winds were reported out of the north at 10 knots gusting to 16 knots. The pilot reported a total time of 1,250 hours, of which 380 were in gliders and 10 hours in make and model. The pilot also reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the encountering of wind conditions in flight that inhibited the pilot from maintaining altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months