NTSB Identification: FTW00LA110.
Accident occurred Monday, March 13, 2000 in PERRYTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4833Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he encountered a wind gust during the takeoff roll on runway 17. The airplane ground looped, exited the runway surface, and came to rest to the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that the winds were from 090 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months