NTSB Identification: DEN00LA055.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 02, 2000 in GILLETTE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N6489W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the airplane was reportedly serviced to capacity (123 gallons). Weather was checked, and the pilot decided to fly VFR at 16,500 feet. No flight plan was filed. TAS was 185 knots, yielding an average GPS ground speed of 180 knots. It was estimated the 1,026 nm flight would take 5.7 hours. Allowing 20 minutes to climb to altitude, the pilot determined he would have more an hour of fuel reserve. Nearing his destination, the fuel gauges 'looked suspiciously low' (the Hoskins fuel calculator indicated 27 gallons of fuel remained). The pilot decided to divert to Gillette. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing on hilly terrain. The airplane touched down hard on a flat spot. The nose landing gear sheared off, and the airplane nosed over. Burning 120 gallons in 5.7 hours would require a consumption rate of slightly more than 21 gph.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to land sooner to refuel, resulting in a power loss due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was a lack of suitable terrain on which to make a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months