NTSB Identification: CHI00LA108.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 30, 2000 in ARLINGTON, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Champion 7GCAA, registration: N8371V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After practicing touch and go landings and climbing to 1,000 feet agl, the CFI pulled the throttle back to simulate a loss of engine power. He reported that the student pilot applied carburetor heat, verified the mixture setting, and fuel selector position. The CFI reported the student advanced the throttle and the student reported the CFI 'rapidly' advanced the throttle upon completion of the simulated emergency. Engine power was not regained when the throttle was advanced. A forced landing was accomplished against the plowed rows in an open field. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing contacted the terrain during the landing. The CFI reported 'clearing the engine if loaded with fuel' may have prevented the accident. Both the CFI and the student pilot reported there was no mechanical failure/malfunction with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the CFI's improper use of the throttle control during a simulated loss of engine power emergency. A factor associated with the accident was the rough terrain on which the forced landing was conducted. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months