NTSB Identification: CHI00LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 2000 in FESTUS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/2001
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N19WM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was performing a short field landing when the accident occurred. He reported he intended to raise the flaps during the landing roll to '...shift weight of the aircraft to the wheels to assist in stopping.' The pilot reported that instead of retracting the flaps he inadvertently retracted the landing gear. The pilot's recommendation as to how the accident could have been prevented was 'Do not touch anything until clear of runway.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear instead of the flaps during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months