NTSB Identification: CHI00LA089.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 09, 2000 in PONTIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2001
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N311JR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported there was no mention of icing during the weather briefing he received prior to the flight. He reported that during the approach, at an altitude of about 5,000 feet, the airplane 'rapidly' began to pick up ice. The pilot reported the ice buildup was sudden in onset and rapid, occurring over a few minutes. He reported that it became difficult to maintain airspeed and altitude, and he broke out of the clouds one to two miles from the airport at an altitude of 600 feet. The pilot reported that once he had '...the runway made' he lowered the landing gear at which time the airplane began 'to sink and lose altitude rapidly despite my use of full power and attempts to level off.' The airplane impacted the rough terrain approximately 1/4 mile short of the approach end of the runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed it was covered with about 2 inches of ice. A review of the Flight Service Station weather briefing that the pilot received revealed the briefer informed the pilot of a SIGMET for severe icing in Michigan with occasional severe rime mixed or clear icing in clouds and in precipitation below 8,000 feet. The briefer also informed the pilot of an AIRMET for the entire route of flight for occasional moderate rime or mixed icing in clouds and in precipitation below 10,000 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to fly into known adverse weather conditions which included icing and his inability to maintain aircraft control and a proper glidepath during the approach. Factors associated with the accident were the icing weather conditions and the rough terrain that the airplane encountered during the undershoot landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months