NTSB Identification: NYC00LA084.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 22, 2000 in CENTER HARBOR, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N8366N
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was flying low over the lake, on a scenic ride. About 100 feet above the ground (AGL), the pilot initiated a climb to maintain separation from a snowmobile. After the snowmobile passed under the airplane, the pilot attempted to descend back to his original altitude. He thought he was 100 feet AGL, but the airplane impacted the snow covered lake.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command attempted a low pass and misjudged his altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months