NTSB Identification: NYC00LA074.
Accident occurred Monday, February 07, 2000 in WILDWOOD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Grumman American AA1, registration: N9555U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing on Runway 28, a 4,998 foot-long, 150 foot-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane touched down on the runway centerline, then veered to the right. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted a snow bank. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 250 degrees at 11 knots, with 16 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months