NTSB Identification: FTW00LA085.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 19, 2000 in WEIR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N76190
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to takeoff from his private 1,600-foot grass airstrip (runway 18) with a 'strong' tailwind. The pilot stated that the winds were from 360 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots, and were stronger than he anticipated. He aborted the takeoff prior to the airplane becoming airborne at approximately the midpoint of the runway. During the aborted takeoff, the pilot initiated a right turn to avoid a fence at the departure end of the runway. The airplane skidded left, the left main gear collapsed, and the airplane departed the right side of the runway coming to rest upright in a grass field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The delayed aborted takeoff by the pilot. Factors were the pilot's intentional ground loop/swerve and the tail wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months