NTSB Identification: FTW00FA079.
Accident occurred Friday, February 04, 2000 in FRISCO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N6506J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After leaving his workplace early, the pilot called his fellow employees at 1645 and stated that he was going to execute a fly-by of their work building approximately 1700. Witnesses reported that the airplane approached the building from the east and made a 'very low, high speed pass.' The airplane flew past the building, turned around, and made a second pass from west to east. During the second pass, the airplane 'was considerably lower than before.' The airplane passed behind trees, but then reappeared in a climb and in a 'high bank position about 80 degrees.' The 'right (lower) wing tip (last couple of feet) was still obstructed by trees, and [the witness] could see the right wing tearing apart, starting well above the trees within the two feet near the fuselage. [The witness] saw fuel spilling out of the wing as the fuselage continued to rotate in a clockwise direction (cartwheel).' The airplane then impacted a railroad trestle. Examination of the airframe, engine, and maintenance logbooks revealed no evidence of any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees during an intentional low altitude flight maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months