NTSB Identification: SEA00LA040.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 27, 2000 in COLUMBIA FALLS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N87338
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated that he had been cleared for and had flown the VOR runway 30 approach. Upon his arrival at the missed approach point, he did not have the runway or the airport environment in sight. He said he had heard that an aircraft that had preceded him to the airport had reported the weather to be better to the south and west of the airport, and had reported seeing the airport from the west side of the airport. The pilot stated that after he arrived at the missed approach point and did not have the runway or airport environment in sight, he continued to the west side of the airport and made a left turn, for a 'downwind for runway 02,' saying he intended to use the localizer frequency to help him find the runway. He then tuned the number one navigation receiver to the localizer frequency for the ILS runway 02 approach. He said he thought a left turn would align the aircraft with runway 02 and, if he did not see the runway, the left turn would place him back near the missed approach point and he would begin the missed approach from that point. The pilot told FAA inspectors that he did not acquire the runway or airport environment visually. He said the number two navigation receiver was tuned to the VOR frequency. He said he did not remember centering the CDI 9course deviation indicator) for navigation to the VOR for the missed approach, nor does he remember the localizer needle (navigation receiver number one) being centered. He offered no explanation as to how the aircraft wound up about eight miles north of the airport on the mountainside.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot-in-command to follow the prescribed instrument approach missed approach procedure. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months