NTSB Identification: FTW00LA071.
Accident occurred Friday, January 21, 2000 in SLIDELL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6179Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power while in cruise flight after diverting for weather. The pilot stated that the airplane was at 3,500 feet, when the engine experienced a gradual loss of power. The pilot applied carburetor heat and noted that the engine RPM started to increase. The airplane began to descend, and the 'engine stopped.' The pilot elected to land in a field with a tailwind and 10 degrees of flaps extended. He reported that the tailwind was 'very strong' and his ground roll was 'long.' The airplane impacted trees and a fence at the end of the field. An aircraft mechanic conducted an engine test run at the accident site with all the engine components attached to the airplane. The mechanic stated that the engine started and operated throughout its power range without any anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper approach planning, which resulted in a downwind landing. A factor was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months