NTSB Identification: CHI00LA059.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 19, 2000 in WARSAW, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N9457B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot's written statement, he taxied the airplane to the approach-end of runway 27 and announced on the UNICOM frequency his intentions of taking-off runway 27. The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, he '...noticed a plow truck coming south, and started to abort and realized I couldn't and tried [to] keep flying, but couldn't, and put it [the airplane] down turning to miss any objects...'. The aircraft impacted the perimeter fence of the airport and came to rest on a railroad track embankment. The pilot did not report any anomalies with the airplane or its engine. The pilot stated that he did not hear any advisories from the plow truck on the UNICOM frequency. According to the snow-plow operator's written statement, he was removing snow from the taxiway for runway 18-36 which was approximately 100 feet north of runway 09-27 at the time of the accident. The snowplow operator stated that runway 27 had been cleared of snow earlier in the evening, but had accumulated approximately .25-inches of snow at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the misjudged unsafe/hazardous condition by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the precautionary landing being performed by the pilot and the snow covered runway. Additional factors were the dark night, the snowing weather condition, the airport perimeter fence, and the railroad track. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months