NTSB Identification: SEA00LA035.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 26, 1999 in JORDAN VALLEY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N5933P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while en route to his destination, he noted that he forgot his approach charts. The destination airport was under instrument meteorological conditions. Therefore, the pilot attempted unsuccessfully to find a nearby airport that would allow him to land under visual conditions. While attempting to find a VFR airport, both left and right main fuel tanks ran out of fuel. The pilot estimated that he had approximately five gallons of fuel in each tip tank, and elected to initiate a precautionary landing on a highway. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a road marker sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Unsuitable terrain was selected for landing and a road sign were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months