NTSB Identification: NYC00LA059.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 18, 1999 in BLACKSBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Beech BE-23, registration: N1452L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down hard, and began to bounce. After the third bounce, the nose gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in command's failure to recover from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months