NTSB Identification: NYC00LA056.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 1999 in PORT CLINTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N1545M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had been flown almost daily, for short flights. Four days before the accident, it was used for unusual attitude training. The accident occurred on the next flight. After a normal engine runup, and takeoff, the engine lost power at the departure end of the runway, at 300-400 feet agl. The pilot turned the STOL-equipped airplane back toward the field, but it struck trees, then impacted terrain near the approach end of the runway. Four propeller strikes were found in the frozen ground, and both blades were bent backwards at the hub. Both blades also exhibited leading edge nicks and chordwise scratching. The engine mixture control was found full forward, the throttle was 1 inch from full forward, the carburetor heat control was in the full-in, 'cold' position, and the fuel selector lever was on 'both'. The presence of fuel, engine cylinder compression, and crankshaft continuity were confirmed. Six days after the accident, an FAA inspector found that fuel drained from fuel sump filter had minor amounts of ice crystals floating in it. Air temperature at the time of the accident was about 18 degrees Fahrenheit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power caused by ice crystal blockage of the fuel system. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months