NTSB Identification: MIA00LA051.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 14, 1999 in WOODVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N460TC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The cross country instructional flight departed Venice, Florida, with the intention of conducting a touch-and-go landing at Florida Southwest International Airport, Fort Myers, and proceeding to Tallahassee to refuel and return. The flight proceeded as planned to within 10 miles southeast of Tallahassee and sustained an engine stoppage. The forced landing resulted in collision with trees. Subsequent FAA examination of the crash site revealed 1.5 quarts of fuel aboard and no evidence of fuel spill. Examination of the engine and airframe components by an FAA inspector revealed no irregularities.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the collision with trees during a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months