NTSB Identification: MIA00FA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 1999 in GEORGETOWN, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: Aero Commander 500, registration: N6261B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The noninstrument-rated pilot attempted VFR flight into known instrument flight conditions after being briefed by an FAA Automated Flight Service Station that VFR flight was not recommended. The pilot encountered instrument flight conditions while maneuvering on initial takeoff climb, experienced an in-flight loss of control (stall/spin) due to failure to maintain airspeed, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The noninstrument-rated pilot's improper decision to attempt VFR flight into known instrument flight conditions, willful disregard of FAA Automated Flight Service Station weather forecast/weather observations, failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) while maneuvering on initial takeoff climb, resulting in an in-flight loss of control (inadvertent stall/spin), and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months