NTSB Identification: LAX00LA059.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 26, 1999 in ANTIOCH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/2001
Aircraft: Quest II Walsh Ltd. AVENTURA II, registration: N8180Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off in the amphibious airplane from an asphalt runway, and then he flew to a lake. The pilot indicated that during the landing approach he forgot to retract the landing gear wheels. Upon touchdown in the water, the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inattention to the fact that he had failed to retract the landing gear wheels prior to performing a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months