NTSB Identification: IAD00WA010
Accident occurred Sunday, December 05, 1999 in PORT-AU-PRINCE, Haiti
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: HK283
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On the morning of December 6, 1999, the burned wreckage of a Cessna U-206 Stationair, was found near a connector road between Haitian National Route 1 and Route 3, about 3 kilometers northeast of Port-au-Prince International Airport (MTPP, airport elevation 121 feet mean sea level). The wreckage was also reported as located about 5 kilometers northwest of the city of Croix-des-Bouquets, at 18 N 12, 72 W 15. A partially painted-over registration number in the wreckage indicated HK-2839P. The burned bodies of two apparent crewmembers lay near the wreckage. The suspected drug-carrying flight is believed to have originated on the continent of South America. The regulations of the Civil Aviation Administration, Republic of Haiti, apply.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months