NTSB Identification: FTW00LA050.
Accident occurred Friday, December 17, 1999 in SUGAR LAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N912JR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was cleared to land on runway 17. The pilot added that he trimmed the airplane for 60-62 knots and touched down on the runway. Upon landing, the airplane started to shimmy and vibrate. The pilot stated that the airplane then veered to the left. He added that he tried to control the airplane to no avail, and the airplane departed the runway, crossed a taxiway, impacted a taxiway light and a ditch, coming to rest upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months