NTSB Identification: FTW00FA052.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 1999 in BOYD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Beech D95A, registration: N456E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to have the private pilot receiving instruction practice commercial maneuvers under the flight instructor's supervision in the twin-engine airplane. Witnesses reported observing the airplane spiraling downward at a 45 degree angle until it disappeared behind trees. The Civil Air Patrol located the airplane wreckage in an open field the following day. The airplane came to rest intact and upright. There were no ground scars located at the accident site except for one directly below the tail tie down ring and another located 1-foot aft of the left wing tip. The wings did not display any chordwise impact damage. The landing gear and flaps were found in the extended position. No pre-accident anomalies were noted with the airplane. The only maneuvers listed in the operator's maneuver reference manual and the instructor's lesson plans that required the landing gear and flaps to be extended were slow flight, power-off stalls, and emergency descents.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor pilot's inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months